Lemon Balm (From Nymph to Bee)

Lemon Balm (From Nymph to Bee)

Lemon balm’s association with bees goes back to ancient times.

According to Greek mythology, Melissa was one of the nymph’s

Who hid Zeus from his father Cronus, feeding him milk and honey.

Once Zeus was in charge of Olympus he changed her into a queen bee.

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Common Names: Balm leaves, Melissa

Overview

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis), a member of the mint family, has long been considered a “calming” herb. It has been used since the Middle Ages to reduce stress and anxiety, promote sleep, improve appetite, and ease pain and discomfort associated with digestion (including flatulence and bloating as well as colic). Even before the Middle Ages, lemon balm was steeped in wine to lift the spirits, help heal wounds, and treat venomous insect bites and stings. Today, lemon balm is often combined with other calming, soothing herbs, such as valerian, to enhance the overall Retrieved from “http://www.articlesbase.com/sleep-articles/lemon-balm-from-nymph-to-bee-3233063.html”


Mouse here for
Related Links

Related posts:

  1. Lemon Balm Treats Depression, ADHD, and Migraines
  2. Top Organic Herbs As Natural Remedies For Thyroid Disorder
  3. Using Herbs to Treat Hypothyroidism
  4. Natural Remedies For Thyroid Can Really Do Wonders
Return to Herbs For Health